Privacy protection

Kapitalska družba processes personal data in line with the legislation governing personal data protection, primarily with the Personal Data Protection Act (Uradni list RS, No. 86/2004, 113/2005 – ZInfP, 51/2007 – ZUstS-A, 67/2007, ZVOP-1) and the EU’s General Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Kapitalska družba processes personal data in the way set out, and only for the purposes set out, in the act and the General Regulation, or for the purposes evident from the individual’s consent, and must not be used in a way that is not compatible with these purposes.

Kapitalska družba, d. d. undertakes to protect the personal data you provide. In order to prevent unauthorised access to this data or the disclosure thereof, to preserve the accuracy of personal information, and to ensure the appropriate use thereof, the Ministry uses appropriate technical and organisational procedures to protect the information collected. In the collection and transfer of sensitive information we use SSL encryption (Secure Sockets Layer) with a 128 bit encryption key. SSL encryption functions in such a way that the sent information is only legible to us. Besides, the SSL protocol also ensures the complete authenticity of the Kapitalska družba website.

The data below is intended to provide you with the information we must give you in connection with the processing of your personal data in compliance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who is the personal data administrator?

Kapitalska družba, d. d.
Dunajska cesta 119
1000 Ljubljana

Website: Kapitalska družba, d. d.

In accordance with Article 37 of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC), Kapitalska družba, d.d. has appointed a personal data protection officer.

You can contact the personal data protection officer:

  1. By post to Kapitalska družba, d.d., Dunajska cesta 119, 1000 Ljubljana
  2. By email: dpo@kapitalska-druzba.si

What personal data do we process?

We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Pension and Disability Insurance Act (ZPIZ-2), and other valid legislation in the field of personal data protection.

Kapitalska družba, d. d., processes the following personal data:

  • data from the records of personal data prescribed by ZPIZ-2:
    • records of policyholders-members,
    • records of persons liable to pay contributions,
    • records of calculated and paid occupational insurance contributions,
    • records of those entitled to occupational pensions,
    • records of payments of occupational pensions;
  • data from the records of personal data prescribed by ZPPDFT-1,
  • data from the records prescribed by the regulations governing tax legislation,
  • other personal data that we acquire with your consent.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Kapitalska družba, d. d., processes your personal data with the aim of providing occupational insurance, in compliance with the provisions of the Pension and Disability Insurance Act.

Who are the users of your personal data?

The users of personal data include the administrator’s employees, contracted data processors, and public authorities or holders of public authority who have received the personal data in the event of legal requirements.

How long do we store your personal data?

Kapitalska družba, d. d., stores your personal data until the fulfilment of the purpose, and in compliance with the provisions of the Pension and Disability Insurance Act, the Prevention of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act, or other legislation on the basis of which we process your personal data.

What are your rights in connection with the processing of your personal data?

  • Right to be informed
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to transfer data
  • Right to object

If you believe your rights connected with the protection of personal data are being breached, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, i.e. with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.